Lamlash Golf Club

Official archive of the Lamlash Golf Club on the Isle of Arran

Lamlash Golf Club – Results and Fixtures 28/3/17

Lamlash Golf Club – Results and Fixtures 28/3/17

Results:- Thursday 23/3/17 Yellow Medal (CSS 60, Par 61). 1 Serge El Adm (77-20=57), 2 A Wales (69-9=60). Magic Twos, A Wales (13th & 16th), S El Adm (14th).

Sunday 26/3/17 Winter Stableford (CSS 64, Par 64). 1. S El Adm (36 pts).2 J O'Sullivan (35 pts), 3 Andy Smith (34 pts). Scratch I Bremner (25 pts). Magic Two, Alan Smith (13th).

The Winter Stableford Cup was presented (best 4 scores).

Runner up – Andrew Wales (133 pts). Congratulations to the winner Andy Smith (140 pts)

Fixtures:- Sunday 2/4/17 Carpenter Rose Bowl, 9.30 and 12.30.

Thursday 6/4/17 Summer Cup. Make up own games, see Starter for times.

Continue reading
2399 Hits
0 Comments

30/09/2015 Ladies Section

30/09/2015 Ladies Section

Stroke   CSS:64  PAR:65
1)Kate McAdam  83(19)  64
2)Liz Sinclair  82(17)  65
Scratch:Liz Sinclair 82
9 played

Continue reading
2579 Hits
0 Comments

Sunday 27th September Medal & eclectic finals

Sunday 27th September Medal & eclectic finals

1st Iain Murchie 67-5-62
2nd Drew Wales 74-9-65.
No magic 2’s.
Winner of the Medal shield I. Murchie 67 + 62 = 129 r/up Drew Wales 73+65 = 138
Winner of summer eclectic Iain Murchie with 48, r/up T.Jameson with 49.

Continue reading
2454 Hits
0 Comments

Saturday 26th September K.Western texas scramble

Saturday 26th September K.Western texas scramble

7 teams played.
1st Ian Gillan, Morag Gillan, Andy Smith & Sherrie 55-10.5 = 44.5
2nd Derek, Alastair, Collette and Jean Robertson 56-6.8 = 49.2
3rd Mark Wren, Alastair & Anne Ferrier 60-8.5 = 51.5 bih.

Continue reading
2516 Hits
0 Comments

Friday 25th September Annual Seniors Open Stableford yellow tees.

Friday 25th September Annual Seniors Open Stableford yellow tees.

17 competed.Friday 25th September Annual Seniors Open Stableford yellow tees.

1st Q.J.Young 41 pts
2nd J.O’Sullivan 37 pts
3rd Colin Richardson 36 pts
4th David Brookens on 35pts bih over D.Wales

Scratch Q.J.Young 27 pts to stableford.
3 Magic 2’s Andy Smith, Alan Smith and John Pennycott.

Continue reading
2544 Hits
0 Comments

Thursday 24th September Summer Cup final day.

Thursday 24th September Summer Cup final day.


1st Paul Jameson 75-11-64 bih
2nd Scott Campbell 80-16-64
3rd Neil Young 70-5-65
Scratch N.Young 70 2 Magic 2’s Iain Murchie and Alan Colquhoun.

Winner of Summer Cup Todd Jameson 61-62-63-59=245.
R/up William Currie 61-63-60-63=247.

Continue reading
2412 Hits
0 Comments

23/09/2015 Ladies Section

23/09/2015 Ladies Section

Stroke  CSS:65  PAR:65
1) Jean Barclay  86(19)  67
2) Kate McAdam 91(19) 72
Scratch Jean Barclay 86
6 played

Continue reading
2303 Hits
0 Comments

Sunday 20th September Scratch Cup final day. Only 5 played.

Sunday 20th September Scratch Cup final day. Only 5 played.

1st A.Winship 81-13-68
Scratch S.O’Day 78
1 Magic 2 from D.Wales.
Winner of the Scratch cup D.MacFarlane 64 & 67 = 131.

Continue reading
2251 Hits
0 Comments

Thursday 17th September Summer Cup.

Thursday 17th September Summer Cup.

1st A. Colqhoun 72-10-62
2nd M.Harvey 76-14-62
3rd Alan Smith 75-12-63
Scratch D.MacFarlane with a 65.
4 Magic 2’s Alan Smith @ 5th, Scott Cambell @13, P.Jameson and Stuart Campbell @16th.

Continue reading
2215 Hits
0 Comments

Sunday 13th September Captains prize day-Gents section. Stableford.

Sunday 13th September Captains prize day-Gents section. Stableford.

1st Paul Jameson with 39 pts BIH
2nd Stuart Campbell 39 pts
3rd Mark Wren 37 pts.
3 magic 2’s D.MacFarlane at 4th, S.Cambell at 13 and Iain Murchie at 14th.

Continue reading
2225 Hits
0 Comments

Thursday 10th September Summer Cup

Thursday 10th September Summer Cup

1st Mark Wren 72-11-61
2nd Stuart Campbell 67-5-62
3rd Neil Young 70-5-65.
Scratch Stuart Campbell with 67
5 Magic 2’s R.McGunnigle @ 5th & 16th, J.O’Sullivan @ 16th, S.Campbell @ 8th and Mark Wren @ 16th.

Continue reading
2264 Hits
0 Comments

09/09/2015 Ladies Section

09/09/2015 Ladies Section

Medal,Breakthrough Brooch and Fleet
1)Elizabeth Sinclair 84(17)   67 (b.i.h.)
2)Sheena Murchie 82(15)   67
Scratch:S. Murchie 82
6 played

Continue reading
2270 Hits
0 Comments

Thursday 3rd September Summer Cup + Commando Cup

Thursday 3rd September Summer Cup + Commando Cup

1st Scott Campbell 81-16-65 bih
2nd Paul Bremner 71-6-65
3rd Ian Bremner 73-7-66,
4th Bill Young 82-15-67
Scratch Paul Bremner with 71.
4 Magic 2’s Iain Murchie at 17, P.Bremner, D.MacFarlane and Billy O’Connor at 16.

Continue reading
2216 Hits
0 Comments

Sunday 30th August Hastings Cup final

Sunday 30th August Hastings Cup final

1st D./Heenan 75-13-62
2nd Matt Harvey 81-14-67
3rd Scott Campbell 84-16-68.
2 Magic 2’s Scott at 13th and P.Bremner at 16th

Continue reading
2210 Hits
0 Comments

Thursday 27th August - Final of the summer Stableford.

Thursday 27th August - Final of the summer Stableford.

Weather conditions dictated a field of 5.
1st N.Young with 37 pts
2nd Lee Dutton with 29pts.

Scratch N.Young and magic 2 at the 12th.
Winner of the stapleford cup Scott MacFarlane with 73 pts
Runner up Stuart Campbell with 69 pts.

Continue reading
2213 Hits
0 Comments

Thursday 20th August Summer Cup + Jim Young memorial

Thursday 20th August Summer Cup + Jim Young memorial

1st Stuart Campbell 66-5-61
2nd Duncan Heenan 76-13-63
3rd C.Richardson 79-15-64
4th Scott Campbell 80-16-64
Scratch Stuart Campbell with 66.
4 Magic 2’s all at the 16th Robbie McGunnigle, Drew Wales, Duncan Heenan and Stuart Campbell.

Continue reading
2216 Hits
0 Comments

Sunday 16th August Jamieson Cup

Sunday 16th August Jamieson Cup


1st Iain Murchie 68-4-64
2nd Drew Wales 73-9-64
3rd Lee Dutton 88-23-65.
Scratch Iain Murchie with 68.

1 Magic 2
Winner of the Jamieson Cup Iain Murchie best 2 scores from 3.

Continue reading
2219 Hits
0 Comments

Thursday 13th August Summer Cup

Thursday 13th August Summer Cup

1st Allan Colquhoun 69-11-58
2nd Todd Jameson 63-4-59
3rd Norrie McIntyre 71-8-63
4th Ian Taylor 83-19-64
Scratch Todd with a 63.

6 Magic 2.s A.Colquhoun, Paul Jameson, Todd Jameson, David Heenan, Q J Young and Neil Young.

Continue reading
2281 Hits
0 Comments

12/08/2015 Ladies Section

12/08/2015 Ladies Section

Medal  CSS:65  PAR: 65  5played
1) June Richardson   91(25)  66
2)Liz Sinclair  88(17)  71
Scratch: Sheena Murchie 85

Continue reading
2258 Hits
0 Comments

Friday 7th August Dan Crawford Salver + Open practice day

Friday 7th August Dan Crawford Salver + Open practice day

1st Jamie Murchie 38 pts
2nd Alan Smith 38pts
3rd Nick Clark 38 pts.

Scratch Jamie Murchie 37 stableford points.
There was 11 magic 2’s including an eagle at the 7th.

Continue reading
2215 Hits
0 Comments

LAMLASH GOLF CLUB

  • LAMLASH
    ISLE OF ARRAN
    KA27 8JU
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.